NTSB Identification: MIA98LA174.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 1998 in NATCHEZ, MS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 180D, registration: N6471X
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that while on the landing rollout he heard a sound like metal, experienced a loss of directional control, and the airplane rotated around its vertical axis to the left and came to rest on its side. Examination of the runway revealed evidence of the tailwheel off center and bouncing, braking action from the left and right main landing gear, and subsequent collapse of the left main landing gear. Examination of the brake assembly revealed no mechanical failure or abnormalities.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of brakes on landing rollout. The tailwind was a factor. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months