NTSB Identification: MIA98LA173.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 1998 in WINTER HAVEN, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Mejia BACON II, registration: N24EM
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he used excessive brakes on landing rollout and the airplane nosed over and came to a complete stop inverted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of brakes on landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months