NTSB Identification: MIA98FA177.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 04, 1998 in BRADENTON, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 182R, registration: N9846H
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight was for the purpose of pipeline observation. Witnesses observed the aircraft climb at a steep angle with full engine power at the point pipeline personnel stated the observation of the pipeline would have been completed. The aircraft's wing and nosed then dropped and the aircraft descended and was lost from sight behind trees. The engine noise, which was still at full power, ceased suddenly followed by the sound of impact into a river. Post crash examination showed the aircraft collided with trees and then crashed into a river while descending in a nose down attitude at a slow speed. Post crash examination of the engine, airframe, and flight controls showed no evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction. Postmortem examination and toxicology testing of specimens from the pilot and two passengers showed no findings that could be considered causal to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain airspeed during climb after a low level observation flight resulting in the aircraft entering into a stall and descending uncontrolled until it crashed into trees and a river. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months