NTSB Identification: MIA98FA176.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 03, 1998 in WINSTON-SALEM, NC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/1999
Aircraft: Mooney M-20E, registration: N9365V
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot/mechanic with inspection authority conducted a maintenance test flight with a known unairworthy servo fuel injector. During takeoff climb, he reported a partial loss of engine power, notified Air Traffic Control, and maneuvered the airplane in an attempt to return to the departure airport. He was unable to return to the airport. The airplane collided with trees, electrical wires, and a private residence during a forced landing. According to Title 14 CFR Section 91.7 (b) states, 'The pilot in command of a civil aircraft is responsible for determining whether the aircraft is in a condition for safe flight. The pilot in command shall discontinue the flight when unairworthy mechanical, electrical, or structural condition occur'.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper decision to conduct a maintenance test flight with a known unairworthy mechanical condition (unserviceable servo fuel injector), resulting in a partial loss of engine power on climb out, subsequent forced landing, and in-flight collision with trees and a private residence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months