NTSB Identification: LAX98LA254.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 06, 1998 in PEORIA, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Girgen KITFOX II, registration: N62KF
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the purpose of the flight was to fly to a different airport with another aircraft to have coffee. He stated that after completing a 360-degree turn to wait for the other aircraft, the engine lost power. He chose an open dirt field to make the emergency landing. After touchdown the landing gear was sheared off after colliding with a dirt berm. The pilot stated that all engine instruments were indicating normal and no discrepancies were noted. According to the manufacturer of the engine, this engine had been installed on a 1989 Ski-Doo Mach 1 snowmobile, which had been involved in an accident. The engine manufacturer further stated that this particular model was not originally intended for use in an aircraft. The owner inspected the engine following purchase and prior to installation in the airframe. No discrepancies noted during the preinstallation inspection. Examination of the engine by the owner following the accident revealed that the rotary valve had broken.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An engine failure due to a broken rotary valve for unknown reasons. Contributing factors to the accident was an inadequate inspection by the owner of a previously damaged engine during maintenance overhaul prior to installation in the airframe. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months