NTSB Identification: LAX98LA229.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1998 in CALEXICO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 310K, registration: N6994L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, prior to the accident, there was a preexisting problem with the right main landing gear indication light. When the gear was extended, the right main landing gear down light would not illuminate. He stated that an adjustment to the right main landing gear switch was conducted, and 2 days later he left for a flying vacation. No discrepancies were noted with the airplane on the month-long trip. On the return flight, at an intermediate stop prior to the intended destination, the right main landing gear down indication light did not illuminate. The pilot recycled the landing gear, and the right main landing gear down indication light still did not illuminate. The pilot continued the landing with no discrepancies noted. He then flew the airplane to the accident airport. Prior to landing the pilot extended the landing gear, but did not receive a gear down indication from the right main landing gear. He recycled the gear, but the right main landing gear down light did not illuminate. He continued with the landing, and on the landing rollout the right main landing gear collapsed.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's continued operation of the aircraft with known deficiencies in the landing gear indicating system. A contributing factor to the accident was the pilot's expectation that the gear would be extended and locked irrespective of the indicator lights due to his prior experience with the malfunctioning indicator system. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months