NTSB Identification: LAX98LA226.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1998 in SAN MANUEL, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172RG, registration: N519PU
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certified flight instructor reported that the winds were from 090 degrees at a velocity of 10 to 15 knots, with gusts from 20 to 25 knots. The student initiated an approach to runway 11. The CFI reported that during the landing flare, the wind direction and speed changed to a right quartering tailwind. The CFI took over the controls and initiated a go-around. The aircraft did not gain lift and veered off the runway. The nose gear broke off and the aircraft came to rest on the main landing gear. The pilot reported that there was no mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the certified flight instructor to maintain directional control while landing with a sudden windshift. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months