NTSB Identification: LAX98LA217.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1998 in PHOENIX, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca CHIEF 65-CA, registration: N34482
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a full-stall landing and, during the landing rollout, the airplane veered to the left. He stated that he applied aileron to keep the aircraft level, but the airplane continued to pull to the left. He decided to roll off the runway in order to avoid having the right wing contact the ground. The aircraft struck the visual approach slope indicator lights. The pilot reported that he had not noted any crosswind component noticed on the final approach. He further reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain directional control of the aircraft during the landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months