NTSB Identification: LAX98LA216.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 28, 1998 in OCOTILLO WELLS, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 09/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 180H, registration: N4803E
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.An intermediate stop was made at another airport to pickup a passenger before continuing on to the accident airport. No discrepancies were noted with the landing at the intermediate stopover. On touchdown at the accident airport, both the pilot and passenger heard a snap sound, followed shortly by the left main landing gear turning under the fuselage and departing the aircraft. Both the pilot and passenger stated that the landing was normal. Examination of the landing gear revealed that the failed landing gear attach bolt was distorted, with the threads on the bolt and the associated nut stripped. The examination further revealed that the landing gear attachment hole was elongated. Examination of the dirt runway surface revealed no ruts, potholes, or other defects. No unusual tracks or markings were found on the surface until just before the resting point of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the left main landing gear due to a probable hard landing at an undetermined time. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months