NTSB Identification: LAX98LA213.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 25, 1998 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Piper J3C-65, registration: N30576
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot landed and began to taxi to the hangar. The aircraft was on the runway centerline and was moving about 10 miles per hour. The pilot stated that the tail became light due to excessive braking and the aircraft nosed over and came to rest inverted. The pilot reported that there are two windsocks on the field, and both were showing no wind at the time of the accident. The pilot further reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with the aircraft prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of the brakes while taxiing, allowing the aircraft to nose over. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months