NTSB Identification: LAX98LA209.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1998 in JEAN, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/03/1999
Aircraft: Glaser-Dirks DG-800B, registration: N98NL
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The glider impacted terrain and the pilot reported that he lost elevator control. The bolt connecting the pushrod to the elevator was found, but the attaching nut was not found. The European production glider had a total time of 4 hours since manufacture. The metallurgist who examined the bolt reported the first three threads of the accident bolt did not have debris in the roots; however, proper engagement of the locknut would cause six threads to be free of debris. An exemplar locknut in the hand-tightened only position (without engaging the blue plastic lining of the locknut) caused the nut threads to wipe material from the roots of the first three bolt threads
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The disconnection of the elevator control attachment nut due to improper installation by the manufacturer, which resulted in the pilot's loss of control. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months