NTSB Identification: LAX98LA207.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 20, 1998 in SKULL VALLEY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Naval Aircraft Factory N3N-3, registration: N45053
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The aircraft had recently been returned to service after a complete restoration. According to the owner/pilot the airplane had accumulated 19 flight hours since the restoration. He stated that the aircraft and the engine were operating normally and were not the cause of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft while maneuvering at a low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months