NTSB Identification: LAX98LA205.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 1998 in SAN DIEGO, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/22/2000
Aircraft: Offord KR-2, registration: N687RL
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he had been cleared to land and after touchdown the aircraft bounced twice. A go-around was initiated, the left wing dropped, and the airplane turned to the left. The pilot stated that the aircraft may have entered a partial stall. The left wing struck the runway and the aircraft cartwheeled and came to rest on its belly.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to attain/maintain adequate airspeed during an attempted go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months