NTSB Identification: LAX98LA203.
Accident occurred Wednesday, June 17, 1998 in FALLON, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 177B, registration: N34416
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that during a short field takeoff, he drifted left of centerline. He continued controlling the direction of the aircraft with left rudder input. He stated that he was too late applying right rudder input to correct for the left drift. The aircraft became airborne, proceeded into a left turn impacting the taxiway. Calm wind conditions were reported at the time of the accident and no pre-existing anomalies were reported with the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper use of rudder controls on a short field takeoff and his failure to maintain runway alignment. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months