NTSB Identification: LAX98LA198.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1998 in RIVERBANK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Boeing Stearman A75N1, registration: N48576
Injuries: 1 Minor,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that the runway was situated perpendicular to a road. He overflew the private dirt strip two times to check for landing direction and on-coming traffic. The pilot stated that he observed no on-coming traffic. He reported that as he reached the threshold 'things happened.' The aircraft touched down and became inverted facing the approach end of the runway. The pilot reported that he did not realize that the aircraft had struck a vehicle. Both the pilot and driver of the vehicle stated that they were unaware of each other's presence. No signage is available warning vehicles of low flying aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate visual lookout for on-coming ground traffic. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months