NTSB Identification: LAX98LA197.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1998 in SHAFTER, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Bell 47G-4A, registration: N110DT
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he made a steep downwind approach to the landing pad and the helicopter entered into settling with power (vortex ring state). He reported that he was at too low an altitude to recover and the helicopter impacted the terrain about 500 feet west of the intended landing zone. The main rotor blades severed the tail boom. The pilot reported that he had not experienced any mechanical malfunction with the helicopter prior to the accident, but stated that he should have made a shallower approach.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The aircraft's encounter with settling with power, which resulted from the pilot's decision to perform a steep downwind approach. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months