NTSB Identification: LAX98LA196.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1998 in SAN MARTIN, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/20/2000
Aircraft: Beech 76, registration: N912KA
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Prior to the simulated engine failure and subsequent accident, the instructor had simulated a right alternator failure, an engine fire, a left engine failure on takeoff, and a right engine failure on takeoff. During the accident simulated engine failure, initiated by shutting off the fuel supply, the student diverted to the airport for an emergency landing. He noted that the landing gear lights indicating the landing gear was in the down position were not illuminated. He informed the instructor, who advised him to initiate a go-around. As the student pilot advanced the throttles for the go-around the aircraft lurched to the right. The student pilot raised the flaps; however, aircraft performance continued to deteriorate. The student pilot stated that the aircraft speed was too slow to maintain directional control so he lowered the nose and the aircraft impacted terrain in a nose-low, right wing-low attitude. The aircraft and both engines were inspected on-scene with no mechanical malfunctions noted.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure of the instructor to adequately supervise the flight, which included ensuring that the student maintained the proper airspeed during the attempted go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months