NTSB Identification: LAX98LA193.
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 1998 in REDDING, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Saab-Scania AB (Saab) 91B, registration: N6370L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that on the takeoff roll the engine didn't seem to be producing full power. He aborted the takeoff and ground looped the aircraft. The right main landing gear collapsed and the aircraft came to rest upright off the edge of the runway. The pilot reported that he later realized that he had the carburetor heat on at the time of takeoff.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during an aborted takeoff, which resulted in a ground loop. A factor is the pilot's improper use of carburetor heat during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months