NTSB Identification: LAX98LA192.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1998 in PLEASANT VALLEY, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Arner CHALLENGER II S, registration: N2NX
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during cruise he noted a loss of rpm's and attempted to make an emergency landing in a dry sandy riverbed. After touchdown the landing gear collapsed, and the aircraft sank into the sand. The pilot inspected the engine and observed the following: a broken spark plug retainer spring and a loose spark plug wire cap.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power due to a loose spark plug wire cap caused by a broken spark plug retainer spring. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months