NTSB Identification: LAX98LA190.
Accident occurred Monday, June 08, 1998 in BUCKEYE, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Fones Z-MAX 1300, registration: N140FF
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the engine temperature began to increase and he decided to make a precautionary landing in an open field. He later stated that he landed in that area so he could buy a drink from the local grocery store. During the landing rollout, the aircraft impacted an area of high brush. The aircraft nosed over and broke in half aft of the cockpit. The pilot holds a student pilot certificate/third-class medical dated December 3, 1993. The pilot reported that he has approximately 67 hours of total flight time, including 37 hours in the accident aircraft. An FAA inspector examined the pilot's logbook and reported that the logbook showed approximately 30 hours of flight instruction dating back to 1993, as well as a tail wheel aircraft endorsement made by a certified flight instructor approximately 5-6 months prior to the accident. The aircraft has no airworthiness certificate, nor is there an application for one. The FAA inspector examined the aircraft and reported that it was constructed of plywood and fabric. The inspector found no evidence of engine overheating. The pilot stated that he did not have the drawing plans or logbooks for the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the failure of the pilot to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing approach, and his poor in-flight planning in making an off-airport landing at an unsuitable landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months