NTSB Identification: LAX98IA218.
Incident occurred Monday, June 29, 1998 in RENO, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Aero Commander 681B, registration: N520CS
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various sources and may not have traveled in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft incident report.The aircraft experienced an uncontained engine failure of the number 2 engine. The pilot returned to the airport and landed. The FAA inspector who examined the aircraft reported that there was a hole approximately 2 to 3 inches in diameter through the turbine section, and the fuselage had about seven puncture holes. The side window had seven holes through it and the pressure vessel had been punctured. The first and third stage turbine disks were not located, nor was the turbine bearing, turbine bearing carrier assembly, aft main shaft section, aft main shaft nut, and turbine bearing scavenge pump.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this incident to be:
The failure and separation of the first and third stage turbine disks for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months