NTSB Identification: LAX98FA189.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 07, 1998 in LYTLE CREEK, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-28R-200, registration: N16344
Injuries: 4 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument rated pilot contacted approach control while returning from a cross-country flight and requested a VFR descent, which was approved. The descent area was over mountainous terrain obscured in clouds. During the last radio contact with the pilot, he reported he was descending out of 5,300 feet msl. The wreckage was located at 5,250 feet msl. Pilot reports confirmed the obscuration of the mountain pass where the accident occurred.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's intentional VFR descent into instrument meteorological conditions, resulting in a collision with mountainous terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months