NTSB Identification: IAD98LA075.
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1998 in LOUISA, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Hoffmann FISHER FP 404, registration: N6188X
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he was cruising at 1,500 feet MSL, en route to purchase fuel, when the engine RPM dropped from 5,800 to 3,000. He said he, 'played with the throttle,' but was unable to maintain altitude, and elected to perform a forced landing to a field. During the landing, the airplane exited the field, crossed a fence, and impacted on State Route 68. Examination of the fuel in the gascolator revealed no water or contaminants. The examination did not reveal any anomalies with the airplane or the uncertificated two cycle engine.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months