NTSB Identification: IAD98LA071.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1998 in EDGEMERE, MD
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N95415
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a preflight inspection and found the fuel gauges read 1/2 and 3/4 respectively. He estimated that he would arrive at his destination with 45 minutes of reserve fuel and decided not to refuel the airplane prior to his departure. The pilot stated that while he was flying, the fuel gauges read empty and the engine quit. He decided to land in a bean field perpendicular to the plowed rows. Both fuel tanks were examined and found empty. According to the pilot's operating handbook (POH) for the airplane, the endurance for the airplane at 3,000 feet msl, and 65% power setting with full fuel was 3.6 hours. At the time of the accident, the Hobbs meter on the airplane indicated it had flown 3.6 hours since it had been refueled.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning/decision which led to fuel exhaustion. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months