NTSB Identification: IAD98LA065.
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 1998 in FLOYD, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/30/2000
Aircraft: Piper PA-30, registration: N7794Y
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.In cruise flight at 10,500 feet, the pilot reported a loss of engine power on one engine and requested vectors to an airport approximately 40 miles away. The controller offered vectors to any of three airports closer to the airplane's position. The pilot declined the offer and repeated his initial request. The airplane subsequently lost power in both engines and crashed approximately 30 miles prior to the requested airport. Examination revealed an undetermined amount of fuel in both outboard auxiliary fuel tanks. Both inboard main fuel tanks contained no evidence of fuel. The cockpit area revealed each fuel selector was in the 'Main' position. The two main tanks held a total of 60 gallons, of which 6 gallons were unusable. Performance charts for the airplane revealed that in cruise flight at 10,500 feet, the airplane consumed approximately 15 gallons of fuel per hour. Examination of the airplane's rental and fueling records revealed the it had flown approximately 4 hours since the last fuel service and had completed at least 5 takeoffs and landings. Examination of the fuel system revealed no defects and both engines ran to rated power in a test cell.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper selection of fuel tank position resulting in fuel starvation of both engines. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months