NTSB Identification: FTW98LA284.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 14, 1998 in TAOS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 06/21/2000
Aircraft: Schempp-Hirth VENTUS CM, registration: N94DP
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During final approach for landing the 27 horsepower motor glider was subjected to winds which increased from 10 knots to 24 knots with gusts to 37 knots. The landing was hard, causing damage to the wings and bottom of the fuselage.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare. Contributing to the accident was the sudden wind shift which rendered the aircraft uncontrollable when the aircraft was on final approach to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months