NTSB Identification: FTW98LA280.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 1998 in SHREVEPORT, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Bellanca 17-30A, registration: N4038B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after a 'normal approach' to runway 23 at the Shreveport Regional Airport (SHV), the aircraft pulled 'sharply' to the right during the landing roll. The airplane departed the right side of the runway, struck a taxi sign and taxi light and came to rest in the upright position. The pilot/owner reported that the right wing spar was damaged, and the nose gear 'collapsed in reverse direction.' A local maintenance facility inspected the aircraft and found that the down spring loaded rod assembly had failed, allowing the nose gear to collapse.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapsed nose gear as a result of failure of the nose gear locking mechanism. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months