NTSB Identification: FTW98LA278.
Accident occurred Sunday, June 21, 1998 in FREER, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Robinson R22 BETA, registration: N982SH
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The 2,000 hour helicopter pilot lost control of the aircraft after the tail rotor impacted the ground while he flared the helicopter. The pilot reported to the FAA inspector that while herding cattle, a bull separated from the herd and the pilot turned the helicopter towards the bull to gather him back into the herd. The pilot added that as he approached the bull, he flared the helicopter in a nose high attitude to stop the forward movement. The pilot further stated that he lost control of the helicopter after the tail rotor impacted the ground. The right skid broke as the helicopter spun 180 degrees to the right, coming to rest on its right side. The 1998 model helicopter had accumulated a total of 233 hours since new. A completed NTSB Form 6120.1/2 was not returned to the NTSB by either the pilot nor the operator.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain tail rotor-ground clearance due to his improper flare while hovering. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months