NTSB Identification: FTW98LA277.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1998 in ALBUQUERQUE, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 180, registration: N3196D
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While landing on a dirt road to fuel the aircraft at a service station, the pilot lost control of the aircraft during landing roll and the aircraft performed a ground loop causing damage to the right wing, right horizontal stabilizer, main landing gear, propeller, and cowl. The pilot said he landed often on the road to fuel his aircraft, but on this occasion he said he failed to correct for the crosswind which was 15 to 20 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing roll. A factor was crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months