NTSB Identification: FTW98LA274.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 1998 in HURST, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Bell 206L4, registration: N8094L
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight instructor lost control of the helicopter while demonstrating the technique for recovering from a loss of tail rotor effectiveness while hovering over a helipad. After assuming the controls for the demonstration, the instructor noticed that the RPM was set too low, at 99 percent. The instructor elected to 'beep up' the RPM by stabilizing the cyclic with his left hand and 'beeping' the RPM with the right thumb. He was unsuccessful in beeping the RPM up on 2 attempts. On his last attempt, while manipulating the cyclic lever with his left hand and the RPM switch with the thumb of his right hand, and keeping his eyes on the engine tachometer, the helicopter assumed a nose high attitude while drifting backwards. The flight instructor was not able to recover the helicopter in time to avoid impact with the ground. The winds at the time of the accidents were reported from the south at 27 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the helicopter while attempting to increase the engine RPM while hovering. Factors were the prevailing high winds and the instructor's diverted attention. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months