NTSB Identification: FTW98LA270.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 16, 1998 in DOUGLAS, WY
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/22/2001
Aircraft: Piper PA-25-260, registration: N8531L
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While on a ferry flight, approximately 20 miles from the airport where refueling was planned, the aircraft engine lost all power due to fuel exhaustion, and the pilot landed in a field. He hitchhiked to the airport and purchased 15 gallons of fuel which was put in the aircraft. The pilot then attempted to takeoff from unsuitable terrain. The aircraft got about 4 feet in the air and dragged both wings on the terrain before the pilot re-landed and stopped the aircraft.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate judgement in attempting to takeoff from unsuitable rough terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months