NTSB Identification: FTW98LA269.
Accident occurred Monday, June 15, 1998 in BOYD, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna 152, registration: N6217Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was flying the aircraft in the local training area at a cruise altitude of 1,800 feet msl when the engine lost power. He 'noted that the oil pressure read zero.' The student pilot initiated a forced landing to a field, and the aircraft touched down at approximately 55 knots. During the landing roll, the aircraft went through a fence, impacted a tree, and nosed over coming to rest inverted. Examination of the aircraft by an FAA inspector revealed oil along the bottom of the fuselage from the area of the engine to the tail. The reason for the loss of engine oil was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The loss of engine power due to the total loss of engine oil for undetermined reasons. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months