NTSB Identification: FTW98LA267.
Accident occurred Friday, June 12, 1998 in EDNA, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Air Tractor AT-502B, registration: N6107W
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he lost control of the airplane while landing to the east on a crowned, narrow dirt airstrip that was further confined by an electric fence running paralleled to the airstrip. The pilot added that a windsock was not available at the airstrip; however, he was aware that the intensity of the wind continued to increase during the day as the temperature increased and the air became more unstable. A 'brisk crosswind prevailed from his right,' and dust devils were prevalent throughout the area when the pilot was executed his ninth landing of the day at the airstrip. The pilot added that after 'touching down normally,' the airplane drifted off the centerline of the airstrip towards the left edge of the runway. The pilot was unable to correct for the drift, and the left main wheel impacted a mount of dirt on the edge of the strip. The airplane nosed over coming to rest in the inverted position. The winds at the Victoria Airport, located 21 miles southeast of the accident site, were reported from 180 degrees at 18 knots, gusting to 23 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the existing wind conditions. Factors were the crosswind, the dust devils, and the confined landing area. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months