NTSB Identification: FTW98LA266.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 13, 1998 in MCGEHEE, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N4911R
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane impacted the ground in an uncontrolled descent following a loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb. After takeoff, the pilot initiated a left turn, and at an altitude of 100 to 200 feet agl, the engine lost power. According to the pilot, the airplane immediately rolled to the left, and he was unable to return it to level flight. He dumped the load of insecticide, and the airplane impacted the ground nose first. The engine separated from the fuselage, and the airplane came to rest nose down. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of any discrepancies that would have precluded engine operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months