NTSB Identification: FTW98LA262.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 11, 1998 in GREEN RIVER, UT
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Rolladen-Schneider LS-6A, registration: N511M
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the co-owner of the glider, the pilot was given an auto-tow launch from the runway and he believed that the pilot released at approximately 700 feet agl. The co-owner observed the glider circling southwest of the runway, but was losing altitude. The pilot stated that he encountered 'heavy sink almost immediately after tow release.' The co-owner further observed the glider fly over the runway, but 'was too high too land straight ahead.' The pilot further reported that 'he turned left to return to the runway and the glider began to rotate left.' The pilot said that he 'got the right rudder in and the rotation stopped within 90 degrees.' The co-owner stated that 'an apparent wind gust from above or behind caused the glider to nose down.' The pilot stated that 'just as the rotation stopped, the left wing tip impacted the ground.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain airspeed. Factor's were the unforecasted weather (tail wind) and the inadvertent stall/spin. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months