NTSB Identification: FTW98LA261.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 09, 1998 in GALLIANO, LA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Gisclair MURPHY RENEGADE SP, registration: N96VG
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Following a loss of engine power during the initial takeoff climb, the experimental amateur-built airplane impacted the ground in an uncontrolled descent. After the airplane climbed to an altitude of approximately 500 feet agl, the engine rpm dropped from a normal cruise rpm of 5,200 rpm to 4,000 rpm and then to 3,000 rpm. The airplane, which was passing over a cow pasture with bails of hay spaced every 50 to 75 feet, began to lose altitude. The pilot attempted to maintain altitude in order to find a place to land; however, the airplane stalled and impacted the ground in a nose down attitude. Subsequently, a post-crash fire erupted and consumed the airplane. The reason for the loss of engine power could not be determined due to the extensive fire damage to the engine and airframe.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months