NTSB Identification: FTW98LA259.
Accident occurred Friday, June 05, 1998 in WATSON, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Ayres S2R, registration: N4007Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.While applying herbicide to a rice field, during the pull up at the end of a spray pass, the agricultural airplane's engine lost power. During the ensuing forced landing, the airplane touched down in a field and rolled into a hedgerow of trees. Examination of the engine by a mechanic revealed a discontinuity in the propeller governor control. The threads on the push-pull rod which retain the rod end that bolts to the propeller governor were stripped, and the rod end had separated from the rod. According to the mechanic, the separation of the rod end probably resulted in the reported loss of engine power, since the governor is 'spring loaded' to a high pitch (low rpm) setting. No other discrepancies with the engine were noted, and it was placed on a test stand and ran 'with no problems.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The partial loss of engine power due to the disconnection of the propeller governor control as a result of the stripped threads on the propeller governor control push-pull rod. A factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months