NTSB Identification: FTW98LA257.
Accident occurred Friday, June 05, 1998 in HONDO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Aero Commander S2R, registration: N1765S
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane stalled during the turn from base to final while landing on runway 04. A witness reported hearing 'the sound of the engine power being applied as the pilot attempted to recover from the stall.' The airplane impacted in a potato field in a nose low attitude, in a nearly wings level attitude, at a high rate of decent, coming to rest in a westerly heading, in the upright position. Examination of the airplane revealed that the forward section of the fuselage was severely compressed. The winds at the time of the accident were reported from 040 degrees at 13 knots, gusting to 20 knots. A pilot home-based at the airport reported that on the day of the accident he had experienced 'noticeable wind shear in the area throughout' on the day of the accident. The pilot added that his employer elected to discontinue flight testing of the unmanned vehicle they were testing earlier that day due to an approaching front and the unstable air. A transient pilot that flew a Piper Cherokee into the airport about an hour prior to the accident, also reported 'wind induced turbulence while on his approach when within 500 feet of the ground.'
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The inadvertent stall due to the pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Factors were the high winds and the wind induced turbulence. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months