NTSB Identification: FTW98LA252.
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 1998 in COY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/30/1998
Aircraft: Grumman-Schweizer G-164B, registration: N943QC
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The left main landing gear tire blew out as the airplane rotated for takeoff. The pilot continued the takeoff and was able to climb without further incident. He proceed to the field that he intended to spray. After dispensing the load of fertilizer, the pilot elected to return to a nearby unobstructed auxiliary airstrip to execute a precautionary landing. The pilot stated that he touched down on the right wheel, and during the landing roll, he tried to keep the weight of the airplane off the left wheel. The airplane started to pull to the left as more weight was placed on the flat left tire. Eventually, the tire dug into the ground resulting in the left main gear assembly collapsing. The reason for the failure of the left main tire could not be determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
failure of the left main tire, which resulted in the pilot's inability to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months