NTSB Identification: FTW98LA251.
Accident occurred Monday, June 01, 1998 in LOS ALAMOS, NM
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/01/1999
Aircraft: Cessna 170B, registration: N1896C
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot was performing a wheel landing on runway 27 (5,500 ft. x 75 ft., elevation 7,171 feet) which is located on top a mesa with trees lining the south side. He stated that he requested an airport advisory which gave the wind at S-SE for 10 knots with gusts to 20 knots. When the airplane touched down, it began to 'weathervane,' and it exited the runway to the left striking a ditch and fence. The density altitude was 10,459 feet, at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the wind conditions. Contributing factors were the crosswinds, the fence, and the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months