NTSB Identification: FTW98LA204.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 02, 1998 in MENTONE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/08/1998
Aircraft: Cessna 150, registration: N6486T
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot reported that the itinerary for his solo cross-country flight included stops at Mentone and Wink, and a return flight to Pecos. While in cruise flight, the engine began to run rough and the engine RPM dropped to somewhere around 1,200 to 1,500 RPM. After completing his emergency procedures, the pilot elected to execute a precautionary landing on the service road to an operating oil pump. During the precautionary landing on the narrow domed road, with the flaps fully extended, the pilot lost control of the airplane. The pilot added that the right main landing gear tire dug into the sand. The right main landing gear collapsed rearward after striking a large rock. Subsequently, the right wing impacted the ground. The reason for the reported rough running engine was not determined.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
a partial loss of engine power for undetermined reasons, and the pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months