NTSB Identification: FTW98FA290.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 30, 1998 in PANHANDLE, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/28/2000
Aircraft: Cessna A188B, registration: N3845J
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural airplane collided with a power line while maneuvering during a local aerial application flight. Examination of the accident site and the airplane revealed that the commercial pilot attempted to fly under the power line. The upper portion of the vertical stabilizer contacted two power transmission wires, which were 19 feet above ground level. Subsequently, the airplane impacted the ground, and a postimpact fire erupted. Examination of the engine, airframe and maintenance logbooks revealed no evidence of any anomalies that would have precluded normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from the power transmission wires while maneuvering during an aerial application flight. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months