NTSB Identification: FTW98FA289.
Accident occurred Tuesday, June 30, 1998 in WESLACO, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 150H, registration: N22651
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the day VFR personal photography flight near a housing subdivision, the airplane made an abrupt left turn at approximately 100 feet agl and descended uncontrolled to the ground in a nose low attitude. During the non-instructional flight, the passenger/student pilot (17.2 hours) occupied the left seat, and the 1,532.1 hour commercial instrument rated pilot, who did not hold a flight instructor rating, occupied the right seat. Both control yokes were separated. Who was manipulating the flight controls at the time of impact could not be determined. Flight control and engine continuity was confirmed. No evidence of any pre-impact mechanical anomalies was found. Maintenance records were not located during the investigation; however, no discrepancies were reported for the aircraft or the engine. The passenger/student pilot's father reported that his son would always fly left seat in the company airplanes.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Failure to maintain adequate airspeed by one of the pilot's on board. A factor was the low altitude. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months