NTSB Identification: FTW98FA283.
Accident occurred Friday, June 26, 1998 in FORT WORTH, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: MONTGOMERY QUICKIE TRI-Q/200, registration: N699WB
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During a high speed taxi at the non towered airport, the homebuilt Quickie airplane inadvertently became airborne. The airplane entered vertical oscillations combined with yawing & banking, rolled inverted and descended vertically to ground impact. The 556 hr pilot/owner/builder had 6 hrs of dual in the past 12 years. He had 50+ hrs of taxi runs in the Quickie; however, no flight time and 'no intention of flying the airplane.' The pilot's manual recommends 10 hrs of flying time within the 3 months prior to flight testing the airplane, and during taxi tests to 'always be prepared for a liftoff and first flight if it should accidentally occur.' Lift-off speed is given as 70 mph. Another pilot reported that a bump on the runway caused the nose wheel to lift-off once when he was taxiing the airplane. This pilot, who also had the airplane inadvertently lift-off in ground effect at 85 mph, experienced 'no control problems.' Flight control continuity was confirmed. No pre-impact discrepancies were found.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control when an excessive taxispeed resulted in an inadvertent lift-off of the airplane. A factor was the pilot's lack of total experience in the make and model of aircraft. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months