NTSB Identification: FTW98FA272.
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 1998 in HUMPHREY, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/31/2000
Aircraft: Ayres S2R-R1340, registration: N4020G
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The agricultural aircraft impacted trees while applying fertilizer to a rice field. A person about a mile from the field where the pilot was working, heard the airplane as it worked the field. About 3 or 4 minutes after he heard the airplane's engine 'quit,' and he saw smoke. Continuity was established to all flight control surfaces, and both propeller blades exhibited signatures of engine power. The pilot had reported not feeling good and planned to go home after the next flight. Although the autopsy of the pilot noted severe coronary disease, there were no areas of complete blockage of the coronary arteries, and there was no evidence of an old or recent myocardial infarction (heart attack) identified. The pilot was being treated for high blood pressure with two medicines: Sural (nisoldipine) and Levatol (penbutolol). Nisoldipine and Penbutolol are prescription medications prescribed for patients with high blood pressure. Possible side effects include low blood pressure and slowed heart rate. Also, it was possible that the pilot's medications in combination with his existing cardiac disease could have significantly reduced his tolerance to repeated G-exposure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's visual lookout was inadequate for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months