NTSB Identification: DCA98RA056
Nonscheduled 14 CFR operation of PROPAIR, INC (D.B.A. PROPAIR )
Accident occurred Thursday, June 18, 1998 in MONTREAL, Canada
Aircraft: Swearingen METRO II, registration: CGQAL
Injuries: 13 Fatal.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On June 18, 1998, at 0728 local time, PropAir Inc. flight Pro 420, a Swearingen II, Metroliner SA226TC, C-GQAL, crashed at Mirabel Airport, Montreal, Quebec, after departing Dorval Airport, Montreal en route to Peterborough, Toronto. PropAir is a charter operator from of Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec and is reported to have been in business since 1936. Initial reports indicate that the pilot declared an emergency because of a hydraulic failure and smoke in the cockpit. The pilot performed an in-flight shutdown of the left engine and an initial an emergency descent. Weather at the time of the accident is reported to have been low clouds and limited visibility. After declaring the emergency, ATC vector the airplane to Mirable as the closest airport.

Full narrative available

Index for Jun1998 | Index of months