NTSB Identification: CHI98LA282.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 27, 1998 in CAHOKIA, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/16/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 310R, registration: N4249C
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane impacted the runway following the collapse of the left main landing gear and subsequent loss of control, during landing rollout. A metallurgical analysis of the spring down lock adjustment screw was performed. The chemical composition of the adjustment screw conformed to the requirements of MIL-S-6758. The hardness of the adjusting screw was found to be 29-30 HRC and in compliance with MIL-S-6758 for 4130 steel. The adjusting screw fracture exhibited characteristics of overload with no indications of fatigue or corrosion crack. The pilot's operating handbook specifies the maximum demonstrated crosswind velocity to be 19 knots at a landing weight of 5400 lbs. at sea level conditions on a standard day. The 1006 CDT ASOS observation indicates wind velocity to be 210 at 8 knots with no gusts. The empty weight of the aircraft was 3816 lbs. Fuel quantity was reported to be 200 gallons. A review of maintenance records showed that the landing gear had been inspected during a phase two progressive inspection in accordance with the Cessna Aircraft's 310 Service Manual Inspection Checklist. There were no entries in the remarks section of the checklist pertaining to the landing gear. The inspection was completed on April 25, 1998. The time since last inspection was 47 hours.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The collapse of the left main landing gear during landing roll for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months