NTSB Identification: CHI98LA254.
Accident occurred Friday, June 19, 1998 in ABILENE, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172P, registration: N9786L
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The dual student was performing a simulated forced landing to the runway. The airplane touched down normally. After rolling down the runway approximately 500 feet, the instructor pilot realized that the airplane was not slowing down. The instructor pilot took control of the airplane and applied heavy braking. Realizing that the airplane was not going to stop on the prepared surface, the instructor pilot guided the airplane onto the hard ground surface overrun. The airplane had almost stopped when 'a hidden ditch appeared.' The instructor pilot said that he did not have time to turn the airplane. The airplane dropped into the ditch. Examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilot's failure to plan his approach so as to be able to stop the airplane on the runway, and the instructor pilot's delay in taking control of the airplane, so as to correct the student's mistake. A factor contributing to this accident was the ditch. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months