NTSB Identification: CHI98LA229.
Accident occurred Saturday, June 27, 1998 in PORTLAND, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Aeronca 7BCM, registration: N6035V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said that he intentionally conducted a landing on a roadway. He said that during the landing rollout, the right main landing gear wheel got off the roadway into tall grass. He said that he then lost directional control, and the airplane nosed over.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the pilot's not maintaining directional control. Factors were landing on a roadway and tall grass. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months