NTSB Identification: CHI98LA228.
Accident occurred Monday, June 29, 1998 in STONE LAKE, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 02/15/2001
Aircraft: Cessna 172N, registration: N6596D
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated that he used a slightly higher final approach airspeed to compensate for any possible wind gusts. After the aircraft touched down, a wind gust lifted the aircraft back off the runway surface. The aircraft settled back to the runway and the pilot immediately applied brakes, raised the flaps, and held the nose off the ground. The pilot reported that the braking action of the aircraft was minimal due to hydroplaning. The pilot stated that a go-around was not possible due to the length of runway remaining and a tree line that was present at the end of the runway. The aircraft traveled off the end of the runway where it impacted a deep rut in the terrain. The nose gear of the aircraft dug into the rut causing the aircraft to nose over. Post accident inspection of the airplane revealed evidence of reverted rubber on both the left and right main landing gears.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
the lack of effective braking due to hydroplaning. Contributing factors to the accident were the trees off the end of the runway that made a go-around not possible and the ditch off the end of the runway. Full narrative availableIndex for Jun1998 | Index of months